Back to Top

Carly Pearce Lyrics



[Submit a Song]


Back to: C


Carly Pearce is an American country music singer and songwriter. Her material contains elements of both traditional and contemporary country-pop music. Pearce began performing professionally in her teens, appearing on several albums of bluegrass material in the 2000s. After moving to Nashville, Tennessee, she began gaining more widespread notice.

Pearce first gained major recognition in 2017 when her self-penned "Every Little Thing" found an audience on satellite radio. The song helped Pearce secure a major label recording contract and became a major hit, reaching number one on the Billboard country chart. Her debut album of the same name debuted in the top five of the Billboard Top Country Albums chart.

Pearce is a three-time Country Music Association Award winner, a four-time Academy of Country Music Award winner, has received one CMT Music Award and one Grammy Award.

She became a member of the Grand Ole Opry in 2021.
Birth Name: Carly Cristyne Slusser
Born: April 24, 1990 (age 34)
From: Taylor Mill, Kentucky, U.S.
Spouse(s): Michael Ray ​ ​(m. 2019; div. 2020)
Genre(s): Country
Instrument(s): Vocals, guitar
Active From: 2006-present
Quotes:
"I just don't trust myself with you
I better hide the wine"
- Hide The Wine by Carly Pearce
Tags:
No tags yet