Back to Top

Simi Lyrics



[Submit a Song]


Back to: S


Simisola Bolatito Kosoko (née Ogunleye), better known by her stage name Simi, is a Nigerian singer, songwriter, and actress.

She started her career as a gospel singer, releasing her debut studio album in 2008, titled Ogaju. She also played as one of the top judges in season 7 of the Nigerian idol TV show in 2022.

She gained public recognition in 2014 after releasing "Tiff", a song that was nominated for Best Alternative Song at The Headies 2015. Simi signed a record deal with X3M Music in 2014, but left the label in May 2019 following the expiration of her contract.

She released her second studio album Simisola on September 8, 2017. Her third studio album Omo Charlie Champagne, Vol. 1 was released to coincide with her thirty-first birthday on April 19, 2019. She launched her record label Studio Brat in June 2019.
Birth Name: Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye
Born: April 19, 1988 (age 36)
From: Ojuelegba, Lagos, Nigeria
Spouse(s): Adekunle Gold ‚Äč(m. 2019)
Genre(s): Afrobeats, Afropop, soul, alt-rock, world, R&B
Instrument(s): Vocals
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter, sound engineer, actress
Active From: 2006-present
Tags:
No tags yet